Memorial Hermann IRONMAN Texas 70.3 Results

It was a FANTASTIC day at the races this weekend for OutRival Racing athletes in Galveston, TX.  As the Official Coach of Memorial Hermann IRONMAN Texas 70.3 we were privileged to meet a lot of friendly people from all over the world.  The weather turned out to be relatively mild for Galveston with moderate temperatures and winds, thus making for a fast course.  OutRival Racing athletes had a great day with many first-timers swimming 1.2 miles, biking 56 miles, and crossing the finish line after a 13.1 mile run!  Many folks set personal records and several athletes qualified for the IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Vegas!  Coach Todd Teren finished 3rd overall amateur with a 4:08:45 and Diane Hankee from Minnesota finished 9th overall and first in the 35-39AG with a 4:42:45.  The ORR relay team finished second overall in a field of 50!  All together all the ORR athletes that started the race  finished it (except poor Cheezy who we are wishing Cheezy a super fast recovery after his bone breaking crash!  Memorial Hermann is taking great care of him.)  Together, ORR took home the official IRONMAN TriClub trophy! Thanks to all of our athletes, support, and sponsors for making the weekend one to remember!

group>

Adam Currier
4:43
PR!
Amber Joy
6:41
PR!
Andres Gallegos
6:26
 
Andrew Cashion
4:48
 
Ben McHenry
5:48
First Timer!
Ben Williams
4:51
PR!
Brent Miller
6:30
 
Brian Perry, relay
4:30
2nd overall relay!
Bryan Kraham
5:19
PR!
Charles Zschiesche
:-(
Bike Crash--he'll be back!
Clint Yates
5:37
PR!
Colin Ocker
5:48
First Timer!
Coy Connelly
5:36
PR!
Debra Castell
5:10
PR!
Dennis McErlean
7:44
 
Dianne Hankee
4:42
1st Place W35-39, 9th overall amateur female, PR!
Dick Wolbers
5:15
PR!
Doug Cooper
4:55
PR!
Enzo Aconcha
5:08
PR!
Eric Pogodzinski
5:29
 
James Engle, relay
4:30
2nd overall relay!
Jamie Farmer
5:20
PR!
Jason Arcemont
5:35
PR!
Jason Bailey
6:08
First Timer!
Jason Palmenburg
6:26
First Timer!
Jeff Wales
5:42
First Timer!
Jeronimo Cortina, relay
5:54
 
Jodi McErlean
6:14
PR!
John Oldfield
5:04
PR!
John Specht
4:52
PR!
Jorge Ochoa
5:42
First Timer!
Jose Velasco
5:38
PR!
Karrie Bellard
5:56
PR!
Kelly Casile
7:36
First Timer!
Kendall Zurbuchen
7:05
PR!
Kolette Miller
7:41
 
Kyle Stanosheck
6:11
PR!
Leo Guerreroflores
6:18
 
Leslie Clinchard
5:11
First Timer, 8th in the W35-39!
Liette Ocker
6:40
First Timer!
Lincoln Goodwin
6:29
First Timer!
Lisa Berman
5:25
PR!
Loan Phan
6:27
First Timer!
Lori Culberson
6:31
PR!
Luis Bonilla
5:56
PR!
Melissa Stanosheck
5:49
PR!
Michele Marvin
5:52
 
Michelle Leavitt
6:24
First Timer!
Michael Milam
5:41
PR!
Mike Schwarzkopf
4:32
PR!
Myke Casile
6:30
First Timer!
Pablo Gomez
4:45
First Timer!
Paola Romanos, relay
5:54
 
Rafa Mercado
5:58
PR!
Raul Luzardo
5:02
PR!
Richard Tramm
6:13
He's back!
Roberto Guiot
4:54
 
Scott Bland
8:00
First Timer!
Scott Robertson
5:48
PR!
Shane Clotiaux
5:35
PR!
Syvia Escobedo
6:25
PR!
Terry Garrett, relay
4:30
2nd overall relay!
Todd Teren
4:08
3rd overall Amateur, 22nd overall!, PR!
Will Featherston
6:16
 
Read Full Story
Archive for 09 April, 2013

It was a FANTASTIC day at the races this weekend for OutRival Racing athletes in Galveston, TX.  As the Official Coach of Memorial Hermann IRONMAN Texas 70.3 we were privileged to meet a lot of friendly people from all over the world.  The weather turned out to be relatively mild for Galveston with moderate temperatures and winds, thus making for a fast course.  OutRival Racing athletes had a great day with many first-timers swimming 1.2 miles, biking 56 miles, and crossing the finish line after a 13.1 mile run!  Many folks set personal records and several athletes qualified for the IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Vegas!  Coach Todd Teren finished 3rd overall amateur with a 4:08:45 and Diane Hankee from Minnesota finished 9th overall and first in the 35-39AG with a 4:42:45.  The ORR relay team finished second overall in a field of 50!  All together all the ORR athletes that started the race  finished it (except poor Cheezy who we are wishing Cheezy a super fast recovery after his bone breaking crash!  Memorial Hermann is taking great care of him.)  Together, ORR took home the official IRONMAN TriClub trophy! Thanks to all of our athletes, support, and sponsors for making the weekend one to remember!

group>

Adam Currier
4:43
PR!
Amber Joy
6:41
PR!
Andres Gallegos
6:26
 
Andrew Cashion
4:48
 
Ben McHenry
5:48
First Timer!
Ben Williams
4:51
PR!
Brent Miller
6:30
 
Brian Perry, relay
4:30
2nd overall relay!
Bryan Kraham
5:19
PR!
Charles Zschiesche
:-(
Bike Crash--he'll be back!
Clint Yates
5:37
PR!
Colin Ocker
5:48
First Timer!
Coy Connelly
5:36
PR!
Debra Castell
5:10
PR!
Dennis McErlean
7:44
 
Dianne Hankee
4:42
1st Place W35-39, 9th overall amateur female, PR!
Dick Wolbers
5:15
PR!
Doug Cooper
4:55
PR!
Enzo Aconcha
5:08
PR!
Eric Pogodzinski
5:29
 
James Engle, relay
4:30
2nd overall relay!
Jamie Farmer
5:20
PR!
Jason Arcemont
5:35
PR!
Jason Bailey
6:08
First Timer!
Jason Palmenburg
6:26
First Timer!
Jeff Wales
5:42
First Timer!
Jeronimo Cortina, relay
5:54
 
Jodi McErlean
6:14
PR!
John Oldfield
5:04
PR!
John Specht
4:52
PR!
Jorge Ochoa
5:42
First Timer!
Jose Velasco
5:38
PR!
Karrie Bellard
5:56
PR!
Kelly Casile
7:36
First Timer!
Kendall Zurbuchen
7:05
PR!
Kolette Miller
7:41
 
Kyle Stanosheck
6:11
PR!
Leo Guerreroflores
6:18
 
Leslie Clinchard
5:11
First Timer, 8th in the W35-39!
Liette Ocker
6:40
First Timer!
Lincoln Goodwin
6:29
First Timer!
Lisa Berman
5:25
PR!
Loan Phan
6:27
First Timer!
Lori Culberson
6:31
PR!
Luis Bonilla
5:56
PR!
Melissa Stanosheck
5:49
PR!
Michele Marvin
5:52
 
Michelle Leavitt
6:24
First Timer!
Michael Milam
5:41
PR!
Mike Schwarzkopf
4:32
PR!
Myke Casile
6:30
First Timer!
Pablo Gomez
4:45
First Timer!
Paola Romanos, relay
5:54
 
Rafa Mercado
5:58
PR!
Raul Luzardo
5:02
PR!
Richard Tramm
6:13
He's back!
Roberto Guiot
4:54
 
Scott Bland
8:00
First Timer!
Scott Robertson
5:48
PR!
Shane Clotiaux
5:35
PR!
Syvia Escobedo
6:25
PR!
Terry Garrett, relay
4:30
2nd overall relay!
Todd Teren
4:08
3rd overall Amateur, 22nd overall!, PR!
Will Featherston
6:16