CB&I Triathlon Results
































      • ody>


Read Full Story
Archive for 10 May, 2011

The OutRival Racing Team had a fantastic day at the local CB&I Sprint Triathlon on Saturday, May 7th.  The race results show our team's improvement and incredible results, but the spirit and enthusiasm we experienced as a team are hard to put into words.  Thank you to all the ORR Team members as well as friends and family for providing such a supportive and encouraging environment.
Now for the results:


  • 8 out of the top-20 finishers at the race came from the OutRival Racing Team.  

  • This was the first-ever triathlon for 5 athletes!

  • OutRival Racing women went 1-2-3-4 in the women's race.  

  • Nearly every athlete who has previously raced CB&I, had a personal record time this year. 

  • Trace Sherer won the Courage Award for his incredible accomplishment (see Athletes tab!)

  • ORR women had 4 podium finishes including:

    • First place Overall Female and 8th place overall finisher Michelle LeBlanc

    • Masters' winner Karen Maldonado 

    • 1st place 25-29AG and 10th place overall finisher Sarah Gray

    • 2nd place 25-29AG finisher Grace Benes.  



    • ORR men had 8 podium finishes including:

      • Bradley Pigage, 2nd place overall finisher, Elite Wave   

      • Nathan Winkelmann finished 5th overall and 1st in the 25-29AG

      • Adam Currier finished 1st in the 30-34AG

      • Tate Wright finished 2nd in the 35-39AG

      • Ed Wandell finished 2nd in the 50-54AG

      • Connor Barry finished 3rd in the 15-19AG

      • James Engle finished 3rd in the Clydesdales 40+  

      • Roberto Guiot finished 3rd in the 35-39AG                                                    



      • Adam Currier, 1:08:27-- 1st M35-39                                                                     
        Alan Jaax, 1:20:51, PR                                                                                                                                                             
        Bradley Pigage, 1:00:29--1st M25-29, 2nd overall, PR
        Brennan James, 1:25:08--First Timer                                                                                                                        
        Brent Shook, 1:33:05--First Timer    
        Buck Holden, 1:12:02--2nd in Coed Relay                                                    
        Cassandra Mays, 1:26:14--6th F45-49                                                                                   
        Christi Moore, 1:24:32--9th F40-44                                
        Cindy Weller, 1:30:43, PR               
        Connor Barry, 1:07:46, 3rd M15-19, PR                                                     
        Derek McCoy, 1:24:34-- 7th Cly30-39, PR                                                    
        Don Harris, 1:31:56, PR                                                                                                      
        Ed Wandell, 1:11:06--2nd M50-54, PR
        Gabriella Rios, 1:31:07, PR                                                                                                                  
        Grace Benes, 1:08:50--2nd F25-29, PR                                                     
        Guillermo Maldonado, 1:09:56--4th M40-45
        James Engle, 1:15:37--3rd Cly40-49, PR                                                 
        Jen Gerard, 1:29:54                                                                                                                        
        Jen Severns, 1:34:51                                                                                                                                       
        Jesse Balboa,  1:19:24, PR                                                                                        
        Jorge Lemus, 1:20:11, PR                                                                                          
        Karen Maldonado, 1:12:22--1st Female Masters                                    
        Kelley Golden, 1:32:27--10th F 45-49                                                                       
        Kelly Jenkins, 1:31:33, PR                                                                                                   
        Kelly Whiddon, 1:31:36
        Kim Fowler, 1:26:12, PR  
        Leslie Dupuy, 1:25:22--4th F45-49, PR
        Mary Kay Cooper, 1:19:17--6th F 35-39, PR 
        Matt Hemberger, 1:11:15--4th M25-29, PR                                    
        Melissa Rothe, 1:24:22                                                                                   
        Michelle LeBlanc, 1:06:05--1st Overall   
        Nathan Winkelmann, 1:04:20--5th overall, 1st M25-29                                 
        Raul Luzardo, 1:12:52, PR                                                                                      
        Rafael Mercado, 1:24:56--8th Cly40+, PR                                                                                                                         
        Rhonda Orr, 1:38:19, PR                                                                                                                   
        Rick Wilson, 1:20:13, PR                                                                                        
        Roberto Guiot, 1:10:27--3rd M35-39
        Samantha Reiter,  1:43:11--First Timer!
        Sarah Gray, 1:07:11--1st F 25-29
        Scott Young, 1:25:45--First Timer!                                                                                                                                    
        Shawn Fuller, 1:28:50                                                                                   
        Sherri Bisono, 1:31:42                                                                                                          
        Steve Wren, 1:12:22, PR                                                                                                                                         
        Tate Wright, 1:08:12 --2nd M40-45, PR                                                                                                                                      
        Thad Whisenant, 1:22:23--5th Cly 40+, PR                                                                                                                  
        Trace Sherer, approx 6:00--First Timer!!! See athlete profile for more details!
        Read more about the results in the Conroe Courier (article by Jon Walk): http://www.yourhoustonnews.com/courier/sports/article_a1ba62ee-d2c6-5755-8921-15e4fa62c1fb.html

        Congrats OutRival Racing Team!
        ody>
OutRival Racing Team, CB&I Triathlon 2011